Two-way bulk material converter

Tons to cubic yards calculator

Convert tons to cubic yards, or cubic yards to tons, using common material densities for concrete, gravel, dirt, mulch, sand, and topsoil.

Quick answer: Cubic yards = tons × 2,000 / density in lbs per cubic yard. One ton of gravel (2,800 lbs/yd) is about 0.71 cubic yards, while one ton of mulch (800 lbs/yd) is about 2.50 cubic yards. The material density decides everything — convert with the right material selected.

Convert

Conversion
Cubic yards3.57
Tons entered5.00
Density used1.40 tons/yd³
Rounded up (+10%)3.93
Tons → yards: yards = tons ÷ density. Yards → tons: tons = yards × density. Moisture changes real density — confirm with your supplier for final orders.

Ballpark, not gospel. Moisture changes real density — confirm with your supplier for final orders and hauling limits.

Conversion table by material

Typical densities powering the converter. Actual material varies with moisture, compaction, and rock type — use supplier figures for final orders.

MaterialLbs per cubic yardTons per yardYards per ton
Concrete4,0502.030.49
Gravel2,8001.400.71
Fill dirt2,2001.100.91
Topsoil2,4001.200.83
Mulch8000.402.50
Sand2,7001.350.74

Questions people actually ask

Straight answers, no fluff. Then run your own numbers above.

How do you convert tons to cubic yards?

Divide tons by the tons per cubic yard for the selected material. Density changes by material, so the same tonnage gives different volumes.

How many cubic yards are in a ton of gravel?

Using 2,800 lbs per cubic yard, 1 ton of gravel is about 0.71 cubic yards. Local rock type and moisture can change that estimate.

How many cubic yards are in a ton of mulch?

About 2.50 cubic yards. Mulch is light at roughly 800 lbs per cubic yard, so 2,000 / 800 = 2.5 yards per ton — much more volume per ton than stone or soil.

Is a short ton 2,000 lbs?

Yes. This calculator uses the US short ton, which equals 2,000 lbs.

Why does my supplier sell gravel by the ton?

Heavy materials are weighed on truck scales, so tons are the natural billing unit. Volume still matters for planning how much ground the load will cover.

Does wet material change the conversion?

Yes. Water adds weight without adding much volume, so wet sand, soil, or mulch gives fewer cubic yards per ton than dry material.

See the full story in the cubic-yards-to-tons conversion guide.