Printable reference

Cubic yard cheat sheet

Every number on this page comes straight from the same calculation library our calculators use — nothing rounded off by hand, nothing copied from a different table. Print the PDF, tape it to the truck dash, and order with confidence.

By the Cubic Yard Calculator team · Last updated October 2026

One page, everything you need: material weights, concrete & mulch bag counts, how far a yard spreads at each depth, unit conversions, and the core formula — free PDF below.

Download the printable PDF

Fits on one US Letter page (8.5 × 11 in). Same numbers as the tables below.

Download cheat sheet (PDF)

Print at 100% scale · footer: cubicyardcalculator.site

Material weight per cubic yard

Materiallbs / yd³tons / yd³
Concrete4,0502.02
Gravel2,8001.40
Fill dirt2,2001.10
Topsoil2,4001.20
Mulch8000.40
Sand2,7001.35
Rock4,5002.25
Garden soil2,4001.20
Hot-mix asphalt3,9151.96

Representative loose bulk densities for planning. Tons = lbs ÷ 2,000. See our methodology for where these figures come from.

Bags per cubic yard (manufacturer yields)

Bag sizeBags per yd³
80 lb bags45
60 lb bags60
50 lb bags72
40 lb bags90
90 lb bags40
Mulch — 2 cu ft bags13.5
Mulch — 3 cu ft bags9

Bag counts are estimates — real yield varies with mixing. Ready-mix is usually the better buy past about 1–2 cubic yards of concrete.

What 1 cubic yard covers (at depth)

Depth1 yd³ covers
1 inch324 sq ft
2 inches162 sq ft
3 inches108 sq ft
4 inches81 sq ft
6 inches54 sq ft
12 inches27 sq ft

Rule: square feet = 324 ÷ depth in inches. Double the depth, halve the coverage.

Conversions

ConversionEquals
1 cubic yard (yd³)27 cubic feet (ft³)
1 cubic yard (yd³)0.7646 cubic metres (m³)
1 cubic foot (ft³)0.0283 cubic metres (m³)
1 short ton0.9072 tonnes
1 square yard (yd²)0.8361 square metres (m²)
1 square metre (m²)1.1960 square yards (yd²)

The core formula

Cubic yards = (lengthft × widthft × depthft) ÷ 27

Order with a 10% overage: measure exactly, multiply by 1.1 — cheaper than a second delivery. Depth in inches ÷ 12 = depth in feet (4″ = 0.333 ft, 6″ = 0.5 ft).

These are the same figures behind every calculator on this site. For the full story on how we calculate and verify — volume math, density sources, bag-yield basis, and cost ballparks — read our methodology.

Questions people actually ask

Straight answers, no fluff. Then run your own numbers above.

Do the cheat-sheet numbers match the site's calculators?

Yes. The page tables and the PDF are generated from the same shared calculation library (lib/calc.js) that every calculator on this site uses — identical densities, bag yields, and conversion factors.

How do I print the cheat sheet?

Open the PDF (/cubic-yard-cheat-sheet.pdf) and print at 100% scale on US Letter paper (8.5 × 11 in). It is laid out to fit on exactly one page.

Can I trust the density numbers for ordering by weight?

They are representative published loose bulk densities for planning — good for comparing materials and estimating truck loads. Actual density varies with moisture and compaction, so confirm weight-sensitive numbers (dump-truck limits, structural loads) with your supplier.